If a repair is an emergency, as defined above, the repair may be performed after notice is given to the landlord without waiting an additional 14 days. The rental space must be held in accordance with the local and state health codes as well as the housing codes for your particular sate. This is simply a compiled set of rules, and official governing should be done by the order of the state ordinances listed at the bottom of this article. Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. Refund: A landlord may not withhold money from a deposit for the cost of cleaning or repairs unless the landlord provides the tenant with an itemized statement of damages, including actual costs for each item, and copies of paid receipts for the work done, within 30 days after the tenant vacates